Calibration by post · Finland
Calibration by post – torque wrenches, gauges and exhaust gas analysers
Send torque wrenches, tyre and other pressure gauges, exhaust gas analysers and other small measuring instruments by post to our workshop in Koski, Finland. We calibrate them and return them with a calibration certificate – usually in about a week from arrival.
Service available in Finland: shipping within Finland. Customers in other EU countries by arrangement – please contact us before sending.
How calibration by post works
- 1
Order online
Fill in the order form: instruments, serial numbers and return address. You get an order number and a printable shipping form straight away and by email.
- 2
Pack and send by Posti
Pack the instruments carefully, include the shipping form and send them to Laitehuolto Tiensuu Oy, Verstaantie 2, 31500 Koski Tl, Finland.
- 3
Calibration and certificate
We calibrate and, where needed, service the instruments in about a week from arrival. The certificate records the measurement results.
- 4
Returned by Posti
We return the instruments by Posti with the certificate. The certificate is also stored in our customer portal.
Prices
Prices per instrument. Calibration by post covers small and light instruments – heavy equipment such as roller brake testers and wheel balancers is calibrated on site in Finland.
| Instrument | excl. VAT | incl. 25.5 % VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Torque wrench€36.39 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €29 | €36.39 |
| Tyre pressure gauge€31.37 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €25 | €31.37 |
| Pressure gauge (−1 to 25 bar)reference gauge with a calibration certificate from an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory€40.16 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €32 | €40.16 |
| Exhaust gas analyser (4-gas)calibration and service, calibration gas included€238.45 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €190 | €238.45 |
| Combined exhaust gas and smoke analysercalibration and service, calibration gas included€401.60 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €320 | €401.60 |
| Diesel smoke meter (measuring chamber)calibration and service€163.15 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €130 | €163.15 |
| Gas leak detectorcheck€62.75 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €50 | €62.75 |
| Pedal force sensor€87.85 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €70 | €87.85 |
| Multimeter, voltage tester or clamp meter€100.40 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €80 | €100.40 |
| Sound level meteradjustment included€43.93 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €35 | €43.93 |
| Refractometer€31.37 incl. 25.5 % VAT | €25 | €31.37 |
| Other small measuring instrumentprice agreed before work | agreed | – |
- Calibration gas is included in the price for 4-gas and combined analysers.
- Exhaust gas analyser filters are always replaced at calibration. They are invoiced separately according to the analyser model – for example hose filter €5, fine filter €5–18.57, inline filter €15.93–21.70 and activated carbon filter €33 (excl. VAT).
- If the oxygen sensor is worn and the analyser cannot be calibrated, we replace it during calibration and invoice it according to the model – for example €116–145 (excl. VAT).
- Other repairs and parts case by case: we ask for your approval before any extra work.
- Postage case by case: return postage (and a prepaid label if you request one) is charged according to the shipment and added to the invoice.
Calibration by post does not cover heavy equipment (roller brake testers, test lanes, wheel balancers, headlight testers, A/C service units, weighing plates) – these are calibrated on site in Finland.
Send to
Laitehuolto Tiensuu OyKalibrointi / order number
Verstaantie 2
31500 Koski Tl
Finland +358 43 211 0516
Calibration certificate
- Calibrations are carried out with calibrated reference instruments, and the certificate records the measurement results.
- Pressure gauges (−1 to 25 bar) are calibrated against a reference gauge that has a valid calibration certificate from an accredited calibration laboratory (ISO/IEC 17025). You receive a calibration certificate with the measurement results.
- Our management system is built to the requirements of ISO 9001 (not certified).
- The certificate comes with the instrument and is stored in our customer portal (in Finnish), where you can also see earlier calibrations. Portal access on request.
- We remind you when the next calibration is due.
Packing instructions
- Pack the instrument in its original carrying case if it has one.
- Use a sturdy cardboard box and fill empty space with padding so the instrument cannot move.
- Put the printed shipping form (or a note with the order number) in the parcel.
- Label the instruments if you send several identical ones (e.g. a sticker, or serial numbers on the form).
- Exhaust gas analyser: drain the water trap and include the sampling hose, probe and power cord.
- Meters: include the necessary test leads, adapters and hoses.
- Keep the Posti tracking number so the parcel can be traced if needed.
Terms in brief
- Prices excl. VAT; Finnish VAT 25.5 % is added where applicable. We invoice when the work is done; payment terms 14 days net.
- Calibration takes about a week from the arrival of the instruments.
- Postage case by case according to the shipment.
- Exhaust gas analyser filters are always replaced at calibration and invoiced according to the model.
- A worn oxygen sensor is replaced when needed without separate approval and invoiced according to the model.
- For other repairs and parts we ask for your approval before the work. If an instrument cannot be calibrated, we will contact you.
- Service available in Finland; customers in other EU countries by arrangement.
See also:On-site calibration (Finland)Vehicle inspection station equipment
Calibration by post
Order calibration by post
Add your instruments as rows. You get an order number, the shipping address and a printable shipping form right after sending and by email.
Prices excl. VAT; 25.5 % VAT is added.
+358 43 211 0516Frequently asked questions
How long does calibration by post take?
About a week from the arrival of the instruments, plus Posti delivery time in both directions.
Do you accept instruments from outside Finland?
The service is available in Finland with shipping within Finland. Customers in other EU countries by arrangement – please contact us before sending so we can agree on shipping and invoicing.
How much is postage?
Postage is case by case: return postage and a prepaid label (if you request one) are charged according to the size and weight of the shipment and added to the invoice. You can also send the instruments yourself by Posti.
Is calibration gas included for exhaust gas analysers?
Yes. Calibration gas is included in the calibration and service price for both 4-gas and combined analysers.
Are the analyser filters replaced?
Yes, always. The analyser filters are replaced at calibration and invoiced separately according to the model – for example hose filter €5, fine filter €5–18.57, inline filter €15.93–21.70 and activated carbon filter €33 (excl. VAT).
What if the oxygen sensor is worn?
If the oxygen sensor is worn and the analyser cannot be calibrated, we replace it during calibration without separate approval and invoice it according to the model – for example €116–145 (excl. VAT). For other repairs and parts we ask for your approval first.
How much is pressure gauge calibration?
Calibration of a pressure gauge (−1 to 25 bar) is €32 (excl. VAT). It is carried out against a reference gauge that has a valid calibration certificate from an accredited calibration laboratory (ISO/IEC 17025), and you receive a calibration certificate with the measurement results. Tyre pressure gauges have their own price; for other small instruments the price is agreed before the work.
Is the calibration certificate accredited?
We are not an accredited calibration laboratory, so our certificate is not an accredited certificate. Pressure gauges are, however, calibrated against a reference gauge with a valid calibration certificate from an accredited calibration laboratory (ISO/IEC 17025), so the measurements are traceable. Our management system is built to the requirements of ISO 9001 (not certified).
Where do I get the certificate?
The certificate comes with the instruments and is also stored in our customer portal. Calibrations are carried out with calibrated reference instruments, and the certificate records the measurement results.